Eggwrack seaweed

Eggwrack seaweed

SEAWEED ORGANICS skincare ingredient.

Eggwrack : Ascophyllum nodosum is a large, common cold water seaweed or brown alga (Phaeophyceae) in the family Fucaceae. A. nodosum is also known in localities as feamainn bhuí, rockweed, Norwegian kelp, knotted kelp, knotted wrack or egg wrack. It is a seaweed that dominates the intertidal zone and grows only in the northern Atlantic Ocean, along the north-western coast of Europe (from the White Sea to Portugal) including east Greenland and the north-eastern coast of North America, its range further south of these latitudes being limited by warmer ocean waters. Ascophyllum nodosum has been used numerous times in scientific research and has even been found to benefit humans through consumption.

Eggwrack seaweed efficacy : Skin Brightening, Anti-wrinkle, Hair care effects.

Products : Mid Seaweed Rejuvenating Essence, Mid Seaweed Rejuvenating Cream.

 

Back to blog