Speedwell benefits of skin

Speedwell benefits of skin

Veronica officinalis officinalis is a violet-flowering plant, commonly used as an edible or medicinal herb. In European traditional medicine, speedwell was used for its diuretic and tonic properties. When applied externally as a salve, it was thought to relieve irritate skin, eczema and aid in skin healing. Speedwell’s protective effects against oxidative stresses has been measured by monitoring several biomarkers of oxidative stress. Anti-inflammation mechanisms have been identified in speedwell by diminishing the release of inflammatory mediator, PGE2 by reducing COX-2 expression. Recently, active compounds, ferulic acid, caffeic acid, kaempferol, rosmarinic acid and isoquercitrin, were identified and evaluated for anti-oxidation and anti-microbial activities, making True Cure a promising cosmetic ingredient.

Speedwell benefits of skin

Back to blog